THE SOUTH AUSTRALIAN MUSIC AWARDS CROWNS ITS WINNERS!

It has been an epic night of music and celebration of South Australia’s music community and industry, as the 2020 South Australian Music (SAM) Awards took place on the grounds of UniBar Adelaide’s College Green.

Across 29 Industry Voted and People’s Choice Award categories, the event saw some of the State’s best songwriters, performers and industry personnel walk away with trophies including multiple award winners Motez and Wing Defence, as well as other local legends like Ollie English, Naomi Keyte, Towns and Siberian Tiger.

In a first for the SAM Awards noted producer/songwriter Motez and Pop punk duo Wing Defence tied for Best Release. Both artists took home three awards each in total with Motez also taking Best Video and People’s Choice Electronic Artist. Wing Defence added Best Group and People’s Choice Punk Artist to their accolades. 

Minister for Innovation and Skills David Pisoni said congratulations to all the finalists and winners of the 2020 South Australian Music Awards on their achievements and success.

“The SAM Awards are a wonderful opportunity to recognise and celebrate South Australia’s talented performers, songwriters and our local music industry which makes an enormous contribution to our economy and wellbeing,” Minister Pisoni said.

This year’s SAM Awards, hosted by Three D Radio’s Isaac Selby, was an outdoor affair, taking over the University of Adelaide’s historic Cloisters and Unibar Lawns, which hosted incredible performances from 2020 SAM Award nominees J-MILLA, Lonelyspeck, Chelsea Manor and SEABASS

As one of the first major scale awards ceremonies of its kind to be able to be rolled out at its full capacity, in its full format, anywhere around the country this year, the organisers of the 2020 SAM Awards have noted the all-in effort made by production crews and staff who allowed the event to go off with a bang.

“It was so wonderful to be able to gather for the SAM Awards.  It was a beautiful night and the perfect way to celebrate the depth and breadth of talent here in SA, especially after such a tough time for the industry.  Congratulations to all of the winners and nominees and to the team of great people that worked hard to make this event possible.” Kim Roberts, Music SA General Manager

2020 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN MUSIC AWARDS – WINNERS

ADELAIDE UNESCO CITY OF MUSIC AWARD FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION

FARHAN SHAH AND UDAN KHATOLA

MUSIC SA COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

CRAIG ARMSTRONG

INDUSTRY VOTED AWARDS

BEST STUDIO – Presented by Adelaide Music Collective

GHOSTNOTE RECORDING STUDIOS

BEST STUDIO ENGINEER / PRODUCER – Presented by SAE institute Adelaide

MARIO SPATE

BEST LIVE TECHNICIAN – Presented by Novatech

LUKE HANCOCK

BEST MAJOR FESTIVAL / EVENT – Presented by Pirate Life

ST. JEROME’S LANEWAY FESTIVAL – ADELAIDE

BEST SMALL FESTIVAL / EVENT – Presented by Unibar Adelaide

THE PORCH SESSIONS

BEST VENUE – Presented by AHA (SA Branch)

LION ARTS FACTORY

BEST COVER ART – Presented by Version Design

TODD FISCHER

LOST WOODS (Shaping Distant Memories)

BEST MANAGER – Presented by Association of Artist Managers

MATTHEW KHABBAZ

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Presented by Channel 44

MOTEZ, PILOT STUDIO, MAPPED DESIGN, DAGGERS PRODUCTION, KELSEE PEDLER

MOTEZ (‘Soulitude’)

BEST SONG – Presented by APRA AMCOS

JESS DAY (‘Affection’)

BEST NEW ARTIST – Presented by WOMADelaide

SIBERIAN TIGER

SLOWMANGO

BEST GROUP – Presented by Derringers Music

WING DEFENCE

BEST ABORIGINAL / TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ARTIST – Presented by Centre For Aboriginal Studies In Music (CASM)

JESSICA WISHART

BEST SOLO ARTIST – Presented by themusic.com.au

JESS DAY

BEST RELEASE – Presented by themusic.com.au

MOTEZ (‘Soulitude’)

WING DEFENCE (‘Friends’)

BEST MUSIC EDUCATOR – Presented by SAMII

NICK O’CONNOR

BEST INNOVATION – Presented by Citymag

PLAY / PAUSE / PLAY

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

BLUES AND ROOTS – Presented by Radio Adelaide

OLLIE ENGLISH

COUNTRY  – Presented by The Grace Emily Hotel

JESSICA WISHART

ELECTRONIC – Presented by Moshtix

MOTEZ

EXPERIMENTAL – Presented by Ancient World

SONS OF ZOKU

FOLK – Presented by The Wheatsheaf Hotel

NAOMI KEYTE

HEAVY – Presented by Enigma Bar

NO NO NO NO NO

HIP HOP – Presented by The Gov

WE MOVE LIKE GIANTS

JAZZ – Presented by Elder Conservatorium

DJANGO ROWE

POP – Presented by Jive

GERMEIN


PUNK – Presented by Three D Radio

WING DEFENCE

ROCK – Presented by Crown & Anchor Hotel

TOWNS

SOUL / FUNK / R&B – Presented by Woodville Town Hall

WANDERERS

Share

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.